Show more

If you're the type of person who high-fives or otherwise says hi to trees as you walk by their branches, 🌳

and if you actually do that, 🍃

I notice and appreciate.

jess bees boosted

give all trans people the power to teleport things to each other's houses across arbitrary distances 2019

social media meta 

jess bees boosted

hey friends. my cousin and a team of extremely talented queer and trans folx in NYC are working on a museum of lgbtqia+ history. if you have ~20 minutes to spare, please fill out this survey!!

survey.communitymarketinginc.c

jess bees boosted
jess bees boosted

Tell everyone about the birds and the bees!

jess bees boosted

In the push to support trans kids (something that’s always needed, btw), there is often an overflowing amount of narratives of trans adults testifying that “they always knew.”

I just want to remind all the people questioning their gender that some people always knew, but some of us didn’t. *I* didn’t. And it’s ok to be only figuring it out when you are older.

I was 35 years and 221 days old when I finally figured it out. Others have been older.

It’s never too late to make the connection.

If any of y'all are going to be in Pittsburgh, PA, for Abstractions II this August, you can see me set up an interactive video art installation! :crt_w_green_lines:

My current profile avatar is from an early version of the software I'm running. (It's an openFrameworks app reading from an off-brand Kinect.)

Daaang, it's like I'm an artist or something.

a version in Processing: github.com/TooManyBees/glitch

the thing hosting me: abstractions.io/

gorgeous, adj.
1 : of or characterized by gorges

Synonyms: canyonic, raviniferous, gulchy

long internal comms 

long internal comms 

nostalgia, the web, the gay 

jess bees boosted

Who needs personal fulfillment when you've got goat cheese

jess bees boosted

i did a new video!!

circuit lover by she music

made of 90s commercials

also did some experimenting with basic vhs effects

there are a couple v brief segments of flashing so be aware

youtube.com/watch?v=EXg-bm3tUc

uspol, cable news being cable news 

Family portraits 

jess bees boosted

More wholesome street art. In triptych format, no less.

jess bees boosted
jess bees boosted
Show more
weirder.earth

A community that skews thoughtful and weird. Everyone who abides by the code of conduct is welcome, thoughtful weirdos most of all! :)